Part A. Reporting Abuse and Neglect.
[…] For temporary (90 day) repeal of section 3 of D.C. Law 18-228, see § 109 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Technical Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-482, October 10, 2012, 59 DCR 12478).

    Legislative History of Laws

    For legislative history of D.C. Law 2-22, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 4-1301.02.

    For D.C. Law 13-277, see note following § 4-1301.02.

    For Law 15-341, see notes following § 4-1301.02.

    For Law 18-228, see notes following § 4-1301.02.

    For history of Law 19-21, see notes under § 4-204.07.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    For applicability of D.C. Law 13-277, see note following § 4-1303.01a.

    Section 3 of D.C. Law 18-228 provides:

    "Sec. 3. Applicability.

    "This act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan."

    The Budget Director of the Council of the District of Columbia has determined, as of February 15, 2012, that the fiscal effect of Law 18-228 has not been included in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore, the provisions of this section, enacted by Law 18-228, are not in effect.